Low-cost Rapid Development and Verification Environment for Micro-satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Toshinori  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30601033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超小型人工衛星 / 姿勢制御 / 地上評価環境 / 信頼性向上 / 短期低コスト開発 / シミュレーション / 運用支援 / 短期開発 / 姿勢制御系 / 理学観測 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, not only research and development of micro-satellite technologies, but also their actual utilization is becoming very active in the world. This research has established an integrated and comprehensive development and verification environment of micro-satellites in order to improve their reliability in the orbit, as well as to enable rapid and low-cost development. This environment is capable of full software simulation, dynamic closed-loop simulation, and real operation based on the same platform. This environment can be also configured and extended very flexibly according to the project's demands. The functionality of this environment has been evaluated as it was applied to Tohoku University's real-life micro-satellite project.