Study on Advanced Aerodynamic Control Technique for Slender Body Using Multipoint Flow Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60545945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体制御 / 細長物体 / 大迎角空力 / 航空宇宙流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a slender body, which is typical body shape of a rocket and an air plane, flies at high angle of attack, separation flow over the body becomes asymmetric and the attitude stability is significantly lost due to the side force caused by the asymmetric separation flow. To overcome this difficulty, the plasma actuator, which is one of advanced flow control devices, was applied to the high-angle-of-attack slender body for suppressing the asymmetricity in the separation flow. As a result, this study successfully showed that the side force can be continuously changed to zero by burst-mode actuation of plasma actuators installed to the apex of the body.