On Adaptive Structure Systems with Repeatable Shape Forming Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2015)
Nagoya University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
SENBA Atsuhiko  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60432019)
Research Collaborator OGI Yoshiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords形状記憶ポリマー / 可変構造 / 粘弾性 / 適応構造 / 形状記憶ポリマ / 膜構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a novel concept of adaptive structure systems by using shape memory polymers as the structural materials. The results obtained through this study are summarized as follows. Firstly, the use of a pre-elongated shape memory polymer element was proposed and verified in laboratory experiments to show its ability reduce the slack and wrinkled area of flexible thin membrane space structures such as solar sails. Secondary, the painted heater on the surface of the shape memory polymer elements was studied to show its effectiveness to efficiently and uniformly heat up the temperature of the elements above its glass transition point. Further, it was shown that the heater layer did not affect the capability of the shape recovery of the element by tuning the thickness of the layer but slightly change the visco-elastic properties, which must be considered when the elements are subjected to dynamic force.