Suppression control of tonal trailing-edge noise using a plasma actuator
Project/Area Number |
24760664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
INASAWA Ayumu 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70404936)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 空力音 / プラズマアクチュエータ / 境界層 / 不安定性 / トレーリングエッジノイズ / 受容性 / 流れの不安定性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Suppression control of tonal noise radiation from an airfoil trailing edge is conducted by using a plasma actuator for a NACA0012 airfoil at a chord Reynolds number Re = 220,000. To minimize possible interferences of two-dimensional electrode to the boundary-layer stability, a specially-designed actuator with flush-mounted configuration is employed. It is found that the weak wall jet induced by the two-dimensional actuator can reduce the boundary-layer instability significantly, leading to the efficient suppression control of trailing-edge noise. Suppression of tonal noise is also achieved by weakening two-dimensionality of developing instability waves at the airfoil trailing-edge.