A Study on an Efficient Scheme for Steady-State Temperature and Thermal Deformation Predictions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKITA Takeshi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20405343)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords定常熱試験 / 過渡応答 / パラメータ同定 / 熱解析 / 過渡熱応答 / 熱数学モデル / 温度予測 / 熱変形
Research Abstract
This study investigates an efficient method for steady-state temperature and thermal deformation predictions in thermal tests. Simple temperature prediction models, which are based on the analytical solution of linearized thermal mathematical model, are presented. Numerical and experimental results present the effectiveness of the predictions models. In addition, we investigate the correlations between temperature and thermal deformation in transient-state by a simple thermal deformation experiment.