Thrust Performance of a Magneto Plasma Sail with a Magnetic Nozzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIMURA Yoshihiro  明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (20403941)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気推進 / 磁気ノズル / 磁気プラズマセイル / 数値シミュレーション / ハイブリッド粒子シミュレーション / 宇宙推進 / プラズマセイル / 3次元ハイブリッドモデル
Research Abstract
Magneto Plasma Sail (MPS) is a propulsion system used in space, which generates its force by the interaction between solar wind and an inflated magnetic field via a plasma injection. The magnetic nozzle can control the plasma flow resulting from expanded thermal plasma by using a coil and it obtains the thrust by exhausting the plasma flow from the back of the rocket. As a results by using numerical simulations, the optimized injected thermal plasma beta is 0.46 and the ratio of Larmor radius of injected ion to the representative length of the magnetic field is 3 at the injection point. In this situation, the maximum thrust gain of the MPS with the magnetic nozzle is 5 compared with the thrust obtained from only magnetic nozzle.
The thrust gain of the MPS with magnetic nozzle is 3 in case for the ground experiment under the same parameters optimized by the numerical simulation. In the present study, the thrust gain is successfully observed in the ground experiment.