Development of non-equilibrium wall-modeling for LES using uncertainty quantification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Soshi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 国際トップヤングフェロー (40608816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 圧縮性流体力学 / 乱流 / 流体工学 / 高レイノルズ数流れ / ラージ・エディ・シミュレーション / 不確かさの定量化 / 流体力学 / 剥離流れ / 圧縮性流体 / 不確かさの評価
Research Abstract
A simple yet very effective non-equilibrium wall-model for large-eddy simulation (LES) at arbitrarily high Reynolds numbers was proposed. The proposed model automatically satisfies the total shear stress balance within the log-layer by considering how the turbulence length scale changes with wall distance in the inner layer. We also developed a new Kriging-surrogate-model-based dynamic adaptive sampling method for an accurate and effective uncertainty quantification (UQ). The UQ algorithm was coupled with numerical simulation to quantify the impact of intrinsic uncertainties involved in the simulation on the quantities of interest for validation, rigorous measure of confidence, priorities and sensitivities, physical model development, and fine understanding of physics.