Project/Area Number |
24760671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Nobuhiro 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, システム工学群, 准教授 (10425788)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | モデル予測制御 / 衝突回避 / 実時間最適化 / 数理計画法 |
Research Abstract |
We developed an algorithm for planning horizontal/three-dimensional collision-free trajectories for multiple aircraft in a congested airspace. The algorithm solves mathematical programming problems in real time based on a model predictive control scheme. Moreover, it adopts constraints to enable the synchronous trajectory calculations, a terminal controller to guarantee the recursive feasibility of the resulting problems, and constraints corresponding to the dynamics and performance limits of the aircraft. Through numerical simulations, the effectiveness of the algorithm was demonstrated in terms the scalability of the computational cost and the dynamical feasibility as well as the safety of the calculated trajectories.