Project/Area Number |
24760672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OGASAWARA Hanako 防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 講師 (00531782)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 水中音響通信 / マルチパス / ドップラー / アレイ信号処理 |
Research Abstract |
Underwater acoustic (UWA) communication is widely used for underwater activities. To provide reliable communication in shallow water, communication scheme to cope with the effects of multipaths and Doppler spread is necessary. To conduct reliable communication in shallow water, performance of UWA communication using orthogonal signal division multiplexing (OSDM) with array processing was considered in both a test-tank and a harbor. It was found that the proposed scheme could achieve the best communication quality than existing schemes under heady multipath environment. Addressing Doppler spread is an issue in the future.