Project/Area Number |
24760673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIFUNE Hiroyasu 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90323849)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | タグボート / ハイブリッド / 省エネ / 燃料消費推定 |
Research Abstract |
The system of the hybrid tugboat was examined for the purpose of the reduction in the environmental impact of a tugboat. It is necessary to presume how a hybrid system is compared with the conventional system and a fuel consumption tendency changes. Then, the fuel consumption model of the tugboat was built by making the data base based on system data into a background. Thereby, the simulation of the fuel consumption tendency in the tugboat of various systems can be carried out now. By employing this simulation, the underlying data for considering optimization of a hybrid system can be created.