Research on the safety of ship to ship transfer operations from the view point of maneuverability of ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SANO Masaaki  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40582763)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords洋上荷役 / 操縦性能 / 2船 / 相互干渉 / 接舷操船 / 船舶工学 / 海上安全
Research Abstract
Nowadays the lightering operation in which the crude oil is transferred from a large ship to small one is commonly conducted in worldwide scale. In the case of lightering offshore, the cargo transfer is carried out with the two ships under power which is called as underway transfer. The purpose of this study is to understand the characteristics of hydrodynamic forces acting on those ships and maneuverability of them during the operation. Three topics are included in this study. First, the yawing ability and course stability of the combined ship engaged in underway transfer were discussed based on the results of captive model test in the towing tank and maneuvering simulation. Next, the berthing operation was simulated in consideration of the interaction forces between two ships. The effect of loading condition on the maneuvering motions in berthing was evaluated. Third, the hull to rudder interactions of ships in close proximity were also studied both in deep and shallow water.