A Study on Theoretical Calculation Method of Pressure Fluctuation on Ship Stern Induced by Tip Vortex Cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANEMARU Takashi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90612127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords舶用プロペラ / 翼端渦キャビテーション / 船尾変動圧力 / パネル法 / 翼端渦流場計測 / プロペラキャビテーション / 変動圧力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents the calculation method of tip vortex cavitation and pressure fluctuation induced by the cavitation using a panel method. Also this method is incorporated in the calculation method of sheet cavitation which was developed by the previous work. The present method for pressure fluctuation on ship stern is very practical because of the short computation time. In this study, the measurement of velocity vector around the tip vortex of 3D wings is conducted using PIV in order to investigate the relation between the swept back angle and the radius of vortex core. These results are used in the prediction method of vortex core in the present study.
This study is very challenging and innovative as the calculation method based on the panel method. This is one of the features of this study because it shows the advanced application using the panel method.