Development of procedure of bending plate block for ship building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shinsuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50535052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプレス / ぎょう鉄 / 曲面形成
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is the development of the method to form the curved surface by pressing for the ship-building.
It is necessary to select the appropriate pressing conditions to form the objective shape by pressing. Therefore, the database of inherent deformation and angular distortion is created by using the press analysis tools developed. On the other hand, the heating and correcting conditions of line heating is calculated from the database of the objective inherent strain distribution as the pressing. To verify this method, a series of the thermal-elastic-plastic finite element analysis, which is one of strongly non-liner analyses, is performed and the result is that the required curved shape is obtained with three times correcting heating.