Sea surface wind speed retrievals with high accuracies by a Synthetic aperture radar and a mesoscale meteorological model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Yuko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 再生可能エネルギー研究センター, 主任研究員 (00510025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / 合成開口レーダ / リモートセンシング / 数値気象モデル / 海上風 / 国際情報交換 / デンマーク / 大気安定度 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, methods for sea surface wind speed retrievals have been developed by a Synthetic aperture radar (SAR) and a mesoscale meteorological model to select a suitable site of an offshore wind farm in Japan. Firstly, SAR retrieved wind speeds using some geophysical model functions (GMFs) are compared with in-situ wind speeds to estimate an effects of atmospheric stabilities on the SAR retrieved wind. Then a method for a reducing the effect has been suggested. In the next step, it is clarified that wind directions from the mesoscale meteorological model, WRF are useful as input wind directions for the GMF to retrieve the sea surface wind speed from SAR images. Finally, offshore wind resource maps offshore Shirahama have been made, and accuracies of the maps are evaluated using in-situ measurements.