Development of free running simulator using viscous CFD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Nobuaki  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80550003)
Research Collaborator OHASHI Kunihide  (独)海上技術安全研究所, 流体性能評価系, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 操縦性能推定 / CFD / 操縦性能 / 自由航走 / 自由航走シミュレーション / RANS
Research Abstract
Maneuvering simulator is developed based on URaNS solver SURF with moving grid technique. The steering is treated by local grid morphing while the whole computational domain moves for the treatment of ship motions. The code is applied to solve turn zig-zag maneuvers for ESSO OSAKA, then the results are compared with the available sea trial data.
The computational results of turning circle maneuver qualitatively capture the trend of difference between starboard side turning and port side turning. The computational results of 10/10 zig-zag maneuver generally agree well with the sea trial data. Once the steering angle becomes 20/20, the phase lag becomes apparent in yaw angle, rate of turn and drift angle. Two possible reasons for this discrepancy are the lack of rudder area and grid resolution in the rudder/stern vicinity to capture vortices originated from hull and steering motions.