A Method for Ship Detection by the Radar Image Processing based on the Prediction of Navigation Officers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Chihiro  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70570993)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords見張り支援 / レーダ画像 / レーダ画像処理 / 小型船舶 / 航海士 / 船舶運航 / 海上安全 / 操船者
Research Abstract
In order to save the effort of navigation officers with keeping watch quality, it is necessary to select and acquire ship images in radar images automatically.
The future purpose of this study is to automatically detect ship images on the radar. Therefore, in this study, we proposed the method for dividing ship images from non-ship images by the image processing and the cluster analysis using radar raster images.
As a result of the image processing and the cluster analysis, it was possible to detect a large part of ship images from radar raster images. However, there were many cases that non-ship images were classed as ship images. Therefore, the accuracy rate of cluster analysis results in this study was about 83%.