Improvement of the coating operation by observation of self-organization of spray particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shuhei  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80586686)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords混相流 / 流れの可視化 / 流れの不安定 / 塗装 / 液体微粒化
Research Abstract
Aimed at improving the quality and the efficiency of the coating, we have investigated the motion of liquid particles in an actual airless spray by using a high speed video camera. Here two-dimensional velocity vectors of the particle were quantitatively obtained by the mean shift algorithm and the particle tracking method. These results clearly indicate that the particle velocity decreases with distance from the spray nozzle and also from the spray axis. Since the spatio-temporal variation of the particle velocity in the spray and the deceleration process of the liquid particles directly affect the dynamics of the particle impact (i.e. the quality of coating film), the quantitative data obtained in this study is useful to improve the practical coating operation in shipbuilding.