Project/Area Number |
24760684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Shojiro 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, グループリーダー代理 (90371731)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光学センサ / ステレオ視 / 海底撮影 / 3Dモザイク / 海中探査機 / 画像補正 / 海洋探査機・機器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the research feild about deep sea ecosyste that it is difficult to gether samples, image taken by an underwater vehicle are very important and valuable. Many scientis try to figure out the composition and architecutre of marine organism. On the other hand, the images can not show and express the 3D size, shape and geometric information; such as 2-point distance, area and volume; of marine organism. So in this research, the underwater camera model, which is monted on an underwater vehicle, was designed. It can compensates an complex optical refraction characteristic in each medium. The 3D image with high resolution can be created because it was applied into a stereo vision system. Also, it can calculate and 3D geometric information of shooting objects on the 3D image. The vison system was used in some sea trials and its utility and practicality were shown as results of the sea trials.