CFD-DEM analysis for filtration and penetration of cement-based grout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (60610178)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラウト / 数値流体力学 / 個別要素法 / 埋め込み境界法 / 流体-粒子連成解析 / 粒状体個別要素法 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The filtration and penetration mechanism of cement-based grout have not been clarified sufficiently yet due to complicated physical and chemical processes of grouting. Therefore, the grout material and injection parameters are usually determined empirically by technical experts at the injection site. In this research, to better understand the penetration and filtration mechanism of cement-based grout through rock fractures, a two-dimensional numerical model of coupled Computational Fluid Dynamics and the Distinct Element Method (CFD-DEM) had been developed. As a result, the filtration process during the injection of cement-based grout was successfully reproduced by the CFD-DEM code. Based on these results, the factors that significantly influence on the filtration and penetration mechanism was investigated in detail. The numerical model developed in this research gave a better understanding for filtration and penetration mechanism of cement-based grout.