Structural analyses of cesium ions adsorbed on clay minerals and attempts of the desorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014)
Ehime University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO KAZUYA  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (10565683)
Research Collaborator KOGURE Toshihiro
TAMURA Kenji
SATO Hisako
YAMAGISHI Akihiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオン交換反応 / セシウムイオン / マグネシウムイオン / 汚染土壌 / 粘土鉱物 / 除染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the explosion accident at the Fukushima nuclear power plant, decontamination of a huge amount of soil polluted with radioactive cesium became the urgent issue. These Cs isotopes stay as ions in the soils near the ground surface for a long period, since they are strongly fixed in the interlayer spaces of clay minerals. Because vermiculite clay has an extremely high adsorption capacity for Cs ions compared to other minerals, it can play an important role in the environmental fate of radioactive cesium in the polluted area. In the present work, we have elucidated the state of Cs ions fixed in a vermiculite clay, and examined the possibility of desorption of Cs ions.