Development of a numerical model for fluid flow and heat transport through permeable porous media for shallow geothermal utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Mayumi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 再生可能エネルギー研究センター, 研究員 (10575492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数値モデリング / 多孔質体 / 熱輸送 / 流体流動 / 多相流モデル / 多孔質媒体 / 地中熱利用 / 数値シミュレーション / 多相流 / 流体流動熱輸送
Research Abstract
A numerical simulation model for being able to estimate processes of fluid flow and thermal transport in unsaturated and high permeable porous media is required in order to develop the technique of shallow geothermal energy utilization. In this study, the infiltration experiments using 1 dimensional column and developing the numerical simulation model were carried out. As the results, the high-velocity flow in the permeable porous media was simulated by the model using multi-phases system. In addition, in the model the temperature of soil, liquid (water) and air were able to be simulated individually and the calculated results were agreement with the experimental results.