Development of recycling of aramid fiber reinforced plastics using super- and subcritical fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Idzumi  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40436910)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリサイクル / 亜臨界・超臨界流体 / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aramid fiber reinforce plastic (AFRP) with high mechanical strength, impact residence and lightweight is used such as repair and additional of structures. However the current recycling techniques are limited to landfill because it contains thermosetting resin such as epoxy resin. Therefore the proper recycling of waste AFRP is necessary. In this study, a new recycling technique of AFRP using supercritical fluid was studied. Epoxy resin in AFRP was decomposed using supercritical acetone. The aramid fiber was recovered from AFRP and examined for the mechanical strength. As compared with the virgin aramid fiber, the tensile strength of the recovered aramid fiber was reduced by 35%. On the other hand, the cut-through resistance did not change. As a result, the optimum conditions of the decomposition of epoxy resin in AFRP were use of acetone, 320oC, 10MPa and 7 min of reaction time.