Project/Area Number |
24760694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Recycling engineering
Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology (2013) Yamaguchi University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
TOMONO KAZUAKI 宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教 (40516449)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 再資源化 / 反応速度解析 / ブロモシラン / 流通反応系 / ハロゲン化シラン / 水素化反応 / テトラブロモシラン / トリブロモシラン / 再生反応 |
Research Abstract |
Tribromosilane recovery reaction of vaporized tetrabromosilane with hydrogen gaseous has been monitored by mean of online gas chromatography in a flow reactor system. The tetrabromosilane conversion was reached to about 50 % at 700 C. An experiment with tetrachlorosilane under the same conditions led to a decrease in tetrachlorosilane conversion efficiency. This demonstrates that recovery reaction from tetrabromosilane to tribromosilane is energetically favorable compared to that of tetrachlorosilane, as predicted from the thermodynamic calculation for the pseudo first order reaction in a flow reactor. Finally, the rate constant for overall recovery reaction at 550 C and 600 C was measured to be 0.0162 /s and 0.128 /s, respectively.