Continuous Synthesis of Biodegradable Plasticizer from Glycerol Using Reaction Chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Takuya  一関工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (50360326)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords反応クロマト / 擬似移動層 / グリセリン / バイオディーゼル / 循環型社会 / 擬似移動層型クロマト装置 / クロマト反応器 / 生分解性可塑剤 / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the production of biodiesel fuel from animal and vegetable oils has been increasing because of the environmental and energy problems. Glycerol, which is a by-product of biodiesel fuel formation, has been expected to be used as a reactant for useful material. In this study, the effective conversion of glycerol to useful esters using reaction chromatography was investigated. The basic behaviors of esterification and transesterification of glycerol with lactic acid and ethyl lactate using column-type chromatographic reactor system were analyzed. The reaction system was successfully expanded to the continuous system using a simulated moving bed reactor.