Development of adsorbent with macro-pore silica beads for lithium isotope separation and separative analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Takahiko  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90353440)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリチウム / 同位体分離 / 置換クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to enhance a separative performance of displacement chromatography for enrichment of lithium isotope as a blanket material of a fusion reactor. A simulation code was developed based on a model where the mass transfer processes was consisted of convection and dispersion, transfer through liquid films, intraparticle diffusion and adsorption or desorption. The effects of adsorbent diameter on separative performances were estimated using the simulation code. An adsorbent was prepared by impregnating a macroporous silica beads with xylene solution of benzo-15-crown-5. Height equivalent to a theoretical plate (HETP) was estimated by Fujine's equation with data of breakthrough experiments for the adsorbent-packed column. The HETP value decreased with the adsorbent diameter. It becomes clear that the separative performance can be increased by adopting a small diameter of the adsorbent.