Development of equilibrium control technic for the spherical tokamak plasmas from initial phases to steady state phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Makoto  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (00325482)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords球状トカマク / 平衡制御 / 定常運転 / プラズマ画像 / Machine Vision / プラズマ制御 / リアルタイム制御 / プラズマ定常維持 / 画像計測 / プラズマ形状同定 / 画像制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this task is to develop the technic to identify and control plasma position and its shape on spherical tokamaks. In order to identify them, the magnetic signals are generally used. Since these signals are calculated with integration, errors called as drift errors are piled up in the long time plasma discharge. Thus, the idea is to acquire the images of plasma with visible lights, soft x-ray, and so on, and the plasma position is identified with the image in real-time. From this position, magnetic signals are estimated and errors are corrected. In this task, the operation test is done with a flashlight instead of plasma, and the good position detection and its drift error correction are confirmed. Furthermore, the real-time equilibrium calculation code is developed.