Strand buckling analysis under large electromagnetic force by using structural mechanics and strand trace measurement
Project/Area Number |
24760700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 核融合 / ケーブル・イン・コンジット導体 / Nb3Sn / 曲げ歪み / 熱収縮応力 / 座屈 / 超電導特性劣化 / 大型超電導マグネット / ニオブ3スズ線 / 臨界電流特性劣化 / 電磁力 / 構造力学 |
Research Abstract |
The Cable-In-Conduit conductor is commonly used as the most promising one for large-scale fusion magnets, which consists of twisted strands and sub-cables inserted into the metal case called conduit. During test campaign to evaluate the temperature margin for the assessment of the conductor performance, the temperature margin was getting worse as the number of transport current cycle increases. According to the visual inspection of the conductor, strand buckling due to strand movement might cause the deterioration. In order to investigate the mechanism of the buckling, I calculated the strand movement by using structural mechanics. The results showed the slip motion due to thermal contraction force would cause the displacement. Experimental investigation for certification of the slip distance carried out and its result supported the slip obtained by the calculation. The results will useful for the development of the conductor design activities for large scale magnets.