Study of magnetic structure using heat pulse propagation
Project/Area Number |
24760701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Hayato 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (90509522)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ストキャスティック磁場 / 電子サイクロトロン放射計測 / ヘリカルプラズマ / 大型ヘリカル装置 / ギガヘルツサンプリグ / plasma / ストキャスシティ / 磁気島 / ヒートパルス / 熱伝搬 / 変調ECH加熱 / 変調ECH |
Research Abstract |
The heat pulse propagation method was experimentally verified as an estimation method of the boundary surface between closed surface and stochastic magnetic field region in surrounding area of helical plasma. The aspect of the propagation of heat pulse around last closed surface was investigated, and it is found that the stochastic magnetic field region was expanded. The new technique of electron cyclotron emission measurement, which is used for the measurement of heat pulse propagation, has been developed and was demonstrated in a plasma experiment.