Research on formation mechanism of turbulent structures concerning 3-D magnetic configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Naohiro  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (20390635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 磁場閉じ込め / 乱流 / ト-ラス / 数値診断 / トーラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to identify fluctuation dynamics with multiple spatio-temporal scales entirely for clarifying turbulent transport phenomena in fusion plasmas. For that purpose, large global simulations of magnetized plasmas, especially for helical plasmas, have been carried out in this research. Numerical diagnostics on simulation data of 3-D turbulent fields reveal nonlinear interaction between multi-scale fluctuations in their dynamics. Extension of the model to include kinetic effects, introduction of 3-D equilibrium magnetic configuration, development of numerical diagnostics simulating experiments have been also carried out to contribute establishment of the basis for simulation researches.