Optimization of system design of fusion power plants in terms of safety improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Takuya Goto  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30509518)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Teruya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核融合炉システム設計 / プラズマ運転制御シナリオ / トリチウムバランス / 安全性 / 設計パラメータ最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant system analysis code, which combines the systems code, the tritium circulation model and plasma operation scenario analysis model, has been developed by this research. The systems code consists of a combination of quite simple models but can describe whole elements in the fusion power plant and clarify the relation between various (physics and engineering) design parameters and the plant performance. The tritium circulation model describes the behavior of tritium (the main fuel of fusion reactors) in the plant system. The plasma operation scenario analysis model enables the examination of the plasma operation scenario from the start up to the steady-state operation of fusion reactors. Consequently, the accuracy in the quantitative evaluation of the performance of fusion plant system has been greatly improved. The developed plant system analysis code can be utilized for design window analysis of fusion reactors and design optimization of components in a fusion reactor.