Study of momentum transport and intrinsic rotation using multi-machine data comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Maiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 那珂核融合研究所, 研究員 (20391261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマの自発回転 / 運動量輸送 / 電子加熱 / ITER / プラズマ回転 / 国際熱核融合実験炉 / プラズマ回転分布 / 国際熱核融合実験炉(ITER) / 国際研究者交流 / 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An impact of electron heating on momentum transport and intrinsic rotation has been studied in ITER-like scenario in DIII-D. Dependences of the momentum transport diffusivity, the momentum pinch velocity and intrinsic torque on electron heating ratio (resulting in Te/Ti and R//LTe) were investigated. Based on the comparisons, this study was expanded to develop empirical scalings and theoretical models of momentum transport and intrinsic rotation under electron heating.The results in DIII-D will was compared to GK simulations.