Experimental evaluation of theoretically calculated ionization and recombination cross-sections of highly charged tungsten ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tomohide  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 那珂核融合研究所, 研究副主幹 (50354593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核融合 / プラズマ / 原子物理 / 原子データ / 分光 / トカマク / 不純物 / プラズマ・核融合 / タングステン / 電離断面積 / 再結合断面積 / タングステンイオン / 真空紫外分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to calculate recombination and ionization cross-sections of W ions and to evaluate uncertainties of the cross-sections by means of experimental measurement. Although direct comparison of theoretical calculations to experimental measurements is difficult, we have developed a method which cancels out electron energy dependence of emission intensity and enables direct comparison of the experimentally measured intensity ratio of W44+ to W45+ emissions to the theoretically calculated ratio of W45+ recombination to W44+ ionization cross-section.
The comparison shows that the calculation is in agreement with the measurement with a similar level of scatters to the experimental uncertainties. This indicates that the cross-sections with uncertainties, requested for tungsten density measurement in fusion plasmas for long, have been produced.