Impact of kinetic effects on resistive wall modes in high-beta plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Junya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 那珂核融合研究所, 研究員 (60513223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抵抗性壁モード / 運動論的MHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stabilization of Resistive Wall Modes (RWMs) is a critical issue for advanced tokamaks since they limit the achievable beta value. In this study, we focus on the RWM stabilization by plasma rotation, and obtained the following findings: (1) centrifugal modification to MagnetoHydroDynamic (MHD) equilibrium brings about the RWM stabilization. (2) In rotating plasmas, the kinetic-MHD model should be generalized. The generalized kinetic-MHD model indicates that the rotation shear stabilizes the RWMs, which is qualitatively consistent with experimental results.