Investigation of mechanisms of hydrogen retention in tungsten coating layers simultaneously irradiated by hydrogen and carbon ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Masakatsu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 那珂核融合研究所, 研究員 (60549202)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 被覆タングステン / トリチウムリテンション / 炭素 / プラズマ壁相互作用 / 水素蓄積 / 材料混合
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of hydrogen retention in tungsten coating layers have been investigated with a mixed deuterium and carbon ion beam irradiation including a carbon ion fraction of up to 3.2%. For the irradiation temperature of 500 K, injected deuterium atoms are retained at intrinsic defects and carbon atoms accumulated in the tungsten coating layer. For the irradiation temperature of 700 K, injected deuterium atoms are retained at carbon atoms accumulated in the tungsten coating layer, and the deuterium atoms are chemically bonded with the carbon atoms, forming C-D bonds. Most of the accumulated deuterium atoms desorb in the form of hydrocarbon molecules by heating of the tungsten coating layer. This leads to removal of the accumulated carbon atoms from the tungsten coating layer in addition to the retained deuterium atoms.