Study on dynamic behaviors of detached divertor plasma by using fluid modeling incorporating kinetic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究員 (80462886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核融合 / 周辺プラズマ / ダイバータ / 非接触プラズマ / 動的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new, extended fluid model of SOL-divertor plasma with incorporating anisotropy of the plasma ion temperature in order to depict behavior of the SOL-divertor plasma. We found that while in collisional plasma, the ion temperature calculated by using the new model agree with that derived by the conventional model, in collisionless plasma the ion temperature is anisotropic. It was also found that the supersonic flow of the divertor plasma at the sheath entrance can be simulated by using the extended fluid model. We evaluated the viscous term by using the anisotropic ion temperature calculated.