Theoretical and numerical researches for ELM suppression/mitigation with extended MHD model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
AIBA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六カ所核融合研究所, 研究副主幹 (20414584)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核融合 / MHD安定性 / エッジローカライズモード / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / トカマク / 拡張MHDモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By developing extended MHD model and new numerical technique for MHD stability analysis with high accuracy, we analyzed the physics related to suppress and/or mitigate edge localized mode (ELM) analytically and numerically. It is found that mitigated ELM can be regarded as the short wavelength MHD mode which can become unstable by taking into account non-ideal MHD effect, and the stability of this short wave length MHD mode depends on the direction of plasma rotation. These results are qualitatively consistent with the observation in experiment. In addition, by using the newly developed numerical code based on extended MHD model, we clarified that resistive wall mode can be excited due to coupling with stable ideal MHD mode.