Study on application of neutron resonance densitometry to non-destractive assay for spent nuclear fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORI Jun-ichi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (30362411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核燃料物質 / 共鳴 / パルス中性子 / 中性子飛行時間法 / 中性子捕獲ガンマ線 / 中性子共鳴 / パルス中性子源 / 非破壊分析 / 即発ガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new concept of the "self-indication method" combined with neutron resonance transmission analysis and neutron resonance capture analysis for non-destructive assay using a pulsed neutron source. It was confirmed that the effective thickness of target nuclide can be determined within 3 % accuracy by experimental validation. Moreover, the results indicated that the self-indication method has a high-sensitivity for assaying target nuclide in a mixture material such as spent nuclear fuels.