Specific adsorption of actinides on biogenic Mn oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KAZUYA  広島大学, サステナブル・ディベロップメント実践研究センター, 特任講師 (60377992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクチノイド / 生物性マンガン酸化物 / 吸着 / 移行遅延
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, adsorption of actinides on biogenic Mn oxide was investigated. Actinides were strongly adsorbed on inorganic Mn oxide without microorganisms, indicating that they were tightly fixed at the surface of Mn oxide. In contrast, adsortion of actinides on biogenic Mn oxide, mixture of Mn oxide and microbial cells, was lower than that on inorganic Mn oxide. The results of this study suggest that the mobility of actinides would increase in systems where minerals and microorganisms coexist.