A study on the treatment of radioactive waste included seawater using the borate glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tsuyoshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60415867)
Research Collaborator SAITO Akihito  芝浦工業大学大学院, 理工学研究科
MATSUSHIMA Ryotatsu  芝浦工業大学大学院, 理工学研究科
ISHII Kenji  芝浦工業大学大学院, 理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホウ酸塩ガラス / 放射性廃棄物処理 / ガラス固化 / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 廃吸着材 / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所 / 放射能汚染水 / 放射性廃棄物処分 / ホウ酸ガラス / 放射性汚染水 / ゼオライト / 固定化 / セシウム / 福島第一原子力発電所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been focusing attention on the borate glasses in the way of new immobilization matrices by solidifying radioactive polluted water derived from the Accident at Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant of Tokyo Electric Power Company (TEPCO). In this exam, we have studied thermal behaviors of making borate glasses, and a possibility of making the borate glasses at lower temperature than existing have been suggested. And then, it was found that the addition of Zn to the borate glasses is possible to improve the water resistance. Moreover, it was confirmed that it is possible to immobilize nuclides and the spent adsorbents using the borate glasses.