Development of column electrolysis with biofilm for removal and recovery of radionuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshinori  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (20455281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 亜セレン酸 / カラム電極 / 放射性核種
Research Abstract
We developed biofilm-modified column electrolysis for rapid removal of radioactive selenium-79. We found that biofilms of Shewanell putrefaciens, which is an iron-reducing microorganism, can reduce selenite to elemental selenium and immobilize it on the biofilms. We established a method for making biofilms of S. putrefaciens on GC fiber electrodes of a column electrolysis cell. Flow electrolysis of a selenite solution with the biofilm-modified GC fiber electrodes was conducted. As the results, selenite was remorved from the solution as elemental selenium. The results indicating a possibility of the rapid removal of selenium.