Project/Area Number |
24760720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOKAWA Ryuhei 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50414579)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 保健物理 / 環境安全 / 除染 / 分離化学 / 吸着剤 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a derivative of benzo-crown ether, mono-acetyl substituted dibenzo-20-crown-6-ether (ace-DB20C6), which exhibits high selectivity for cesium in comparison with sodium and potassium in aqueous solution. Ace-DB20C6 was fixed on the surface of polymer particles or inside the pores of silica gel particles to use as an adsorbent for radioactive cesium ions. Moreover, we elucidated the coordination structure of the complex of ace-DB20C6 with cesium and the interaction between them, through small-angle neutron scattering observation and density functional theory (DFT) calculation, revealing that the special selectively for cesium by ace-DB20C6 arises from the interaction between the pi-orbitals of the two benzene rings and the d orbital of cesium.