Radiation effects in processing of radioactive water by inorganic adsorbents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Yuta  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究員 (70455294)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線効果 / 水の放射線分解 / 固液混合物 / ゼオライト / 水素 / 過酸化水素 / 酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeolite adsorbents are used for removal of radioactive ions from water because of their high radiation resistance and selective ion-exchange property. However, radiation chemistry in solid/liquid systems is not adequately understood in order to estimate radiation effects in the water treatments by zeolite adsorbents. Hence, reactions and products induced by irradiation of the mixtures of zeolites and water were studied. This study revealed that irradiation of zeolites in water produces hydrogen additional to the hydrogen production by direct radiolysis of water. Moreover, the results of this study showed that accumulation of hydrogen peroxide is inhibited due to decomposition of adsorbed hydrogen peroxide on the zeolites by energy deposition on the zeolites. These effects of zeolites were quantitatively formulated and a reaction model for zeolite/water mixture was proposed by incorporating the zeolite effects into the reaction model of water radiolysis.