Study on three-dimensional microfabrication using proton beam writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Takeru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・高崎量子応用研究所・放射線高度利用施設部, 研究職 (40446456)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオンビーム / マイクロビーム / プロトンビーム / 加速レンズ / PBW / ナノビーム / 3次元加工 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A compact focused gaseous ion beam system (gas-FIB) has been developed to form proton microbeams of a few hundreds of keV with a penetration depth of micrometer range in 3D proton beam writing. Proton microbeams with kinetic energies of 100-140 keV were experimentally formed. The experimental results indicate that the beam diameters were measured at the same point to be almost constant at approximately 6 μm with the kinetic energy range at a constant ratio of the kinetic energy of the object side to that of the image side. In addition, these characteristics of the system were also numerically demonstrated in a kinetic energy range of 100-1000 keV to be maintained as long as the ratio was constant. It was concluded that the gas-FIB has feasibility as a tool for 3D proton beam writing.