Development and application of gel dosimeter for heavy ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAEYAMA Takuya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70612125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲル線量計 / 重粒子線 / LET / 三次元線量分布 / フリッケ線量計 / ニクロム酸線量計 / ナノクレイ / ナノコンポジットゲル / LET効果 / 放射線化学 / 重粒子線治療 / MRI / 水溶液線量計 / 粒子線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gel dosimetry is a suitable method for the validation of complex 3D dose distributions encountered in contemporary radiotherapy including scanning-beam carbon ion radiotherapy. However, implementation of all type gel dosimeters for carbon ion radiotherapy dosimetry has exhibited dose quenching around the Bragg peak. The other drawbacks for Fricke gels type dosimeter, with respect to polymer gel dosimeters, is the diffusion of the ferrous and ferric ions despite the presence of the gel matrix, which eventually destroys the information on dose distribution. In this research, we report the successful removal of both of these limitations. The nanocomposite Fricke gel appears to be promising for 3D dose imaging under ion-beam irradiation, with potential applications in ion-beam cancer therapy