Fundamental research on an exergy recuperation device using magnetocaloric effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANSHA YASUKI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (10544083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー効率利用 / 省エネルギー / エクセルギー / エネルギー節約・効率利用
Research Abstract
Self-heat recuperation technology, in which the latent heat as well as the sensible heat of the process stream can be circulated without any heat addition, has been developed. This technology leads to a reduction in the energy requirement of several chemical processes. In this research, we investigated for developing a new exergy recuperation device using magnetocaloric effect to propagate self-heat recuperation technology into industry. In particular, we analyzed energy/exergy associated with magnetocaloric effect and the way to transfer heat under magnetic field by experiment and simulation. Then, we designed an exergy recuperation device using magnetocaloric effect.