A research on the optimal timing of CO2 mitigation considering its co-benefits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Takayuki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (70344075)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエネルギーシステム / 気候変動緩和 / コベネフィット / 世界エネルギーシステムモデル / 大気汚染物質排出量 / エネルギー供給安定度 / 運輸部門 / エネルギーセキュリティ / 大気汚染 / 再生可能エネルギー / 電力システム / 非在来型天然ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research first quantitatively assessed the co-benefits of CO2 mitigation under climate stabilization constraints so that global average temperature increase should be limited to 2 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels, and then derive the most cost-effective timing of CO2 mitigation under the climate stabilization constraints described above taking into account the co-benefits of CO2 mitigation. These were done by using a long-term bottom-up type global energy system model called REDGEM70 with 70 world regions. The results show that a decline in air pollutants emissions, a decline in import share of primary energy supply, and an increase in Shannon-Wiener diversity index occur as the co-benefits of CO2 mitigation. The results also show that global CO2 emissions decrease in 2020 compared to the 2010 level and remain almost constant until 2050.