Study on environmental friendly submerged wave power generation system using FPED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshikazu  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00335704)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然エネルギーの利用 / 波力発電 / 環境発電 / 柔軟発電体 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
In recent years the growing demand for energy has become an international concern. Importantly, whilst tackling this issue, it is critical to increase renewable energy usage as a countermeasure to global warming. Currently, the most widely utilised and researched renewable energy technologies are wind and photovoltaic power generation. In contrast, there has been limited interest in power generation using ocean based energy, such as waves and tides. The ocean provides an unlimited source of renewable energy and the advantages of exploiting this energy source are self evident. In this study, the wave power generation using flexible piezoelectric devices (FPEDs) have been performed. Changing design parameters such as length and thickness of the FPED, some experiments have been performed using a shaker and water tank, and the power generation characteristics has been obtained. A theoretical model to estimate the performance of FPEDs has been also developed and validated.