Construction of tolerant yeast of fermentation inhibitors for ethanol production from lignocellulosic biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANNA Machi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10619365)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発酵阻害物質 / エタノール発酵 / バイオマス / 酵母 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Lignocellulosic biomass passes through the process of three steps: pretreatment, enzymatic hydrolysis and ethanol fermentation. During the process of hydrothermal pretreatment that is one of the pretreatment, fermentation inhibitors are generated from lignocellulosic biomass. In this study, we analyzed quantification of various fermentation inhibitors derived from hydrothermal pretreatment. Furthermore, we investigated an effect of fermentation inhibitors on yeast growth and fermentation. As a result, furfural, 5-HMF and formic acid affected both yeast growth and ethanol fermentation under the same condition. However, in the case of acetic acid, inhibition of fermentation was not caused by high concentration though the rate of yeast growth decreased at the same condition. Moreover, we determined the effects of inhibition substance on yeast growth by fitting to Monod equation. Also, we quantified the effect of these inhibitors on the Monod parameters.