Nano-materials Design for High Performance Metal-Air Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Masayoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50404075)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電池 / 酸素還元 / 触媒 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / ナノ粒子 / 白金代替 / ナノ粒子合成 / 空気電池 / 放電特性
Research Abstract
In order to improve the electrode potential for the oxygen reduction reaction of air electrode, the effect of the composition of La-Mn based perovskite-type oxides on the oxygen reduction activity and the effect of the doubly loading of LaMnO3 and Pt on the carbon-support were investigated. As the result of substituting Ca and Fe for LaMnO3 nanoparticles, the optimum oxygen reduction activity was obtained at Ca=0.4 and Fe=0.1 because the valence state of B-sipe in the perovskite-type oxide was well optimized. The doubly loading of LaMnO3 and Pt on the carbon-support revealed that Pt is effective to improve the on-set potential for the oxygen reduction reaction, and that LaMnO3 is effective to reduce the overpotential for oxygen reduction reaction.