Study of Lorentz force free DC cable by addition of artificial pinning centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masashi  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10402520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超伝導 / 電流ケーブル / エネルギー高効率 / ナノ材料 / 縦磁界 / REBCO超伝導線材 / 磁束ピンニング / ナノ組織制御
Research Abstract
REBa2Cu3Oy (REBCO) superconductors are aimed for use in several applications such as cables and magnet applications. The most of the in-field studies have been made using the Maximum Lorentz Force (MLF) configuration, but in applications this is not always the case. Therefore it is important to study other configurations where current (J) and field (H) are parallel to each other (i.e. Lorentz Force Free (LFF)). If increasing critical current (Jc) in LFF could be achieved, large current capacity DC cables could be designed. In this work, we investigate the effect of artificial pinning centers (APC) on the Jc in FF configurations. We systematically controlled size and density of APC in REBCO wire. We found that APC plays important role in the improvement of Jc in LFF.